Conditions Générales D'Utilisation

  • Article 1 - Legal Notices - Background Information

    1.1 Website Publisher:

    L'Eclaireur, SAS with a share capital of €630,000, headquartered at 26 avenue des Champs Elysées - 75008 Paris, registered under number 318 149 010 at the Paris Trade and Companies Register (hereinafter "Leclaireur").

    Publication Director

    Charles Hadida

    Hosting

    CloudCrane, SAS with a share capital of 1,200 euros, registered under number 819 697 145 at the Paris Trade and Companies Register, headquartered at 21 Place de la République - 75003 PARIS

    1.2 These terms and conditions (hereinafter "terms") are intended to stipulate the conditions for accessing the Site and using the services offered on the Site. The terms apply to any adaptation or extension of the Site on social media and/or existing or future communities.

    1.3 Any adult with access to the Site, regardless of their role (individual or business), the place where they are located, the means of connecting to the Site, the purpose and reason for accessing the Site and/or using the services, is a user ("User").

  • Article 2 - Acceptance of the terms

    The User is assumed to know and accept, without reservation, all the terms and conditions by virtue of their connecting to the Site, regardless of the digital receiving terminals used.

    If the User does not accept any or all documents referred to above, they must stop using the Site.

    The Publisher may at any time modify the terms and conditions. The User is expressly informed that the current version is the one that is put online on the Site, which the User acknowledges and accepts without restriction, undertaking to refer to them systematically each time they connect to the Site.


  • Article 3 - Intellectual Property Rights

    3.1 Copyrights and/or design rights

    The designs shown on the Site are protected under copyrights and under Articles L. 511.1 et seq. of the French Code of Intellectual Property relating to the protection of trademarked designs.

    The Site and works and designs that are reproduced on the Site are allowed to be reproduced, on paper or digitally, provided that they are strictly reserved for personal use, excluding any use for advertising and/or commercial and/or information purposes, and/or provided that the reproductions comply with the provisions of Article L. 122-5 of the French Code of Intellectual Property.

    With the exception of the above provisions, any reproduction, representation, use or modification, by any process and on any medium whatsoever, of all or part of the Site, or of all or part of the various works and designs that constitute the Site, without obtaining prior consent from Leclaireur, is strictly prohibited and constitutes a counterfeiting offense punishable by two years in prison and a 150,000 euro fine.

    3.2 Trademarks

    The names and logos L'Eclaireur, LECLAIREUR, Leclaireur and Leclaireur.com, and the products and services associated with it, are protected trademarks.

    Other trademarks are also cited. They are used by Leclaireur with the trademark holder's permission, or as a simple indication of products or services offered.

    Reproducing, imitating, using or affixing these trademarks without obtaining prior approval from Leclaireur or their respective holders constitutes a counterfeiting offense punishable by two years in prison and a 150,000 euro fine.

  • Article 4 - Newsletters

    4.1 Leclaireur offers Users the option of subscribing to newsletters published by Leclaireur (hereinafter the "Newsletter").

    4.2 At any time, the User may unsubscribe from these Newsletters by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of each Newsletter sent.

  • Article 5 - Privacy Policy

    The User may visit the Site without revealing their identity or giving any information relating to themselves.

    Leclaireur respects the privacy rights of visitors to the Site and recognizes the importance of protecting the data collected about them. 

    5.1 Personal information collected and collection method

    We strive as best as we can to maintain an appropriate security system to ensure the security, integrity and confidentiality of information that you have provided to us. We also comply with the strict security procedures required by applicable laws. These cover the storage, use and disclosure of any information that you have provided, as well as measures to prevent access to or unauthorized use of such information. 

    Leclaireur collects personal data when you subscribe to the Newsletter or interact with us in any other way, including via social media or by clicking on one of our advertisements on a third-party site, sending us a comment, commenting on articles displayed by our services, attending an event organized by us or one of our partners, subscribing to one of our special offers, or participating in a study.

    Information collected about you is essential to respond to your requests and is exclusively intended for Leclaireur, its subsidiaries or members of its sales network for surveys, analyses, institutional communications or, if you consent, business offers.

    By registering, subscribing or using our services, you consent to the use of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy. We may also receive information about you from our Group and from third-party partners with whom we have a business relationship.

    The information that we collect and keep about you may include your name, e-mail address, landline and mobile phone numbers, mailing address, IP address, search criteria, purchase preferences, your answers to surveys and research studies, the type of Internet browser used, the time of accessing our site and the duration of your visits, the referring URL (the site from which you have come to our Site), cell IDs, i.e. the unique IDs for telecommunication towers activated by your mobile phone when using geo-localized services from your mobile phone or tablet and any other location information (such as GPS coordinates), photographs and other content that you share with us in using our services, your date of birth, your passwords, answers to security questions, and any other information that you may likely provide to us.

    Leclaireur is also likely to obtain information that is obtained automatically but that can under no circumstances be associated with a person. This information refers to the type of Internet browser that you use, your computer system, and the domain name from which you accessed our site.

    We may monitor or record calls that we receive from you or that we make to you for quality control purposes for our services and training. 

    The personal information collected is confidential and kept by Leclaireur, its subsidiaries and members of its sales network.

    In accordance with the French Data Protection Act n° 78-17 of January 6, 1978, you have a right to access and rectify this data as well as a right to object to this data being used, by contacting us at the following addresses:

    - By email:  contact@leclaireur.com

    - By mail: Leclaireur, 29 bis rue des Francs Bourgeois - 75004 Paris - Customer Service

    5.2 Relating to cookies

    When you visit our Site, we may place a cookie on your computer to collect data relating to your use of our online services. A cookie is a small block of data sent to your browser by a web server and stored on your computer's hard drive and which we can access during your subsequent visits to our Site. A cookie does not allow us to identify you personally. 

    Cookies allow us to recognize your computer and your devices and to remind us of other information related to your visits. Cookies can help us provide you information in a way that fits your interests. Most major websites use cookies.

    We advertise on a variety of third-party websites. We use cookies to check how frequently a specific ad is shown on these websites so that you do not see the same ad too frequently. We do not collect any personal data with these cookies. 

    The User is deemed to have given their consent:

    • by clicking the "X" icon on the information banner shown on their first connection to the Site;

    • by continuing their navigation, namely, when the User has clicked on an item on the Site (image, link, "search" button, etc.) or has visited another page on the Site.

    If the User accepts, via his browser software, storing cookies on his terminal, the cookies integrated in the pages and contents that he has consulted may be temporarily stored in a dedicated space on his terminal. There, only the cookies’ issuer can read them. Consent given by the User is only valid for a period of thirteen (13) months from the first storage in the User's terminal equipment, following the User's expression of consent.

    You can of course object to storing cookies by configuring your browser settings. You will then be notified when a cookie arrives and you will be able to object to your browser software storing it.

    For managing Cookies and the User's preferences, each browser is configured differently. It is described in your browser's help menu, allowing you to know how to change your cookie preferences:

    For Internet Explorer™:

    http://windows.microsoft.com/fr-FR/windows-vista/Block-or-allow-cookies, 

    For Safari™:

    http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?path=Safari/3.0/fr/9277.html, 

    For Chrome™:

    http://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=fr&hlrm=en&answer=95647, 

    For Firefox™:

    http://support.mozilla.org/fr/kb/Activer%20et%20d%C3%A9sactiver%20les%20cookies, 

    For Opera™:

    http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.20/fr/cookies.html

    At any time, the User may choose to express and modify their Cookie preferences. 

    You can also delete cookies at any time and individually by referring to your Internet browser's help section for instructions on how to locate the file or directory where the cookies are located. 

    Remember that our online services cannot always control third-party cookies stored on your device when you use our online services; setting your cookie preferences will not affect third-party cookies stored on your device. Therefore, you must manage these cookies directly through the relevant third party. 

    Remember that by deleting our cookies or by disabling future cookies, you may no longer be able to access certain parts or features of our Site. 

    For more information on how cookies work, how to manage them, and how to delete them, visit the World Wide Web Consortium website (for information on third-party cookies, visit http://www.youronlinechoices.com/). 

    5.3 Protection and use of personal data

    The personal information that you provide will be used in strict compliance with data privacy laws and for the purposes described in this policy, whether through data entry forms that you fill out, in any applicable general conditions, or on any pages or emails with links to these data entry forms.

    When you use our services: we will save your personal information if you use our services, register for or attend one of our events, create, view, or modify your account details, or contact a member of our teams. Your data will primarily be used to provide you with products, services or required information and offer you a personalized shopping experience. We store the information that you provide to us and may use it for various purposes, including: (i) matching and deduplication of data, statistics and market analysis, and marketing information; (ii) advertising and marketing for us and our Group; (iii) developing, testing and maintaining the systems; (iv) studies, research and development; (v) customer surveys; (vi) customer service and our future interactions with you, for example by identifying your needs and preferences; (vii) when required by law or in legal proceedings or disputes; and (viii) any other use defined in the terms of our services. For these purposes, we may disclose your information to one or more other organizations listed in the section entitled "Sharing personal information with third parties".

    Tracking usage of our online services: we collect and call upon third parties to collect and share with us data on visitors to our online services, which we analyze to give us a better understanding of how these visitors use our sites. This allows us to improve the quality of our services. We may also disclose anonymous statistics about visitors to other recognized and reputable organizations, but you should know that this data will not include any items that would allow these organizations to identify you personally. 

    Customization of our online services and our targeted advertising: we may use the personal information that you provide to us and that is collected via cookies when you use our services to establish a profile to match your interests. We can use this data to ensure that the emails or marketing content that we send to you after you visit and use our online services are routed correctly to you and have maximum interest for you. This data can also be used by our third-party ad networks and agencies to offer you our own products or third parties' products or services when you visit third-party sites or use third-party services online. 

    Testimonials: recommendations that you give us may be used to improve our services and may be published offline or online for promoting our company and our services. 

    Comments and reviews on our online services: if you want to submit a review or comment on items offered by our services, we may, without being held liable, publish it offline or online for the purposes of promoting our company and our services. We will collect your name or username, which will be displayed with your comment, and your email address, which will not be published but may be used to contact you regarding your comment.

    Mobile services: when you use our mobile services, we may store your mobile phone number, the model of your device, your telephone's operating system and your telephone operator's information; we will associate a unique identifier with your mobile phone number. We will keep track of the language used on your device or on your app, as well as the country. We need this data in order to provide you with the features offered through our mobile services and to manage them. Our mobile services may use your location to inform you of the nearest shop. We may also use it for SMS or voice marketing communications and market studies. 

    Social networks: if you follow us or interact with us on one of our accounts or pages hosted by third-party social networking platforms like Instagram, Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest and Google+, the information provided will be subject to these third-party sites' privacy policies, in addition to this privacy policy.  When the User uses a service of the Site via a social networking site, the User allows the publisher to access some of the information that they provided to the social networking site. The User authorizes the Publisher to collect, store and use all the information that the User has authorized the social networking site to provide to the Publisher.

    5.4 Sharing personal information with third parties

    We will share your personal information only with companies controlled by or controlling Leclaireur. These companies may use this information for commercial purposes, as stated in their own privacy policy. Such circumstances may include analyses and financial reports, strategic planning, development of customer segmentation, and measures offering an overall consistent overview of our customer base. 

    This information will also be used to provide you with personalized marketing communications by phone, mail, email, SMS, or any other means (electronic or otherwise), to which you expressly consent.

    We may occasionally use third-party business partners to collect personal data on our behalf. 

    We may share your information with one or more of the following organizations: (i) data processing companies, direct mailing companies, or other third-party providers working on behalf of the Group; (ii) regulators, government agencies, and law enforcement to meet legal obligations; (iii) court officers, judicial officers and debt collection agencies.

    We collect information relating to visits of the site and other commercial information that we may send to third parties, but this information includes no details that could personally identify you. 

    5.5  Accessing and modifying your personal information 

    According to law n° 78-17 of January 6, 1978, called the French Data Protection Act, every User has a right of access, rectification, opposition, and deletion over their personal data.

    Mindful of its customers' and users' concerns, Leclaireur is committed to protecting personal data and processing these requests in a timely manner. The User may exercise their rights by sending a letter or email:

    - By email: contact@leclaireur.com

    - By mail: Leclaireur, 29 bis rue des Francs Bourgeois - 75004 Paris - Customer Service

    The right of access allows the User to request that Leclaireur let them receive the data through an accessible form.

    The right of rectification gives the User the right to require Leclaireur to correct, supplement, update, or delete any personal data about the User that is inaccurate, incomplete, ambiguous, outdated or whose use, transmission, or storage is prohibited.

    The right of opposition gives the User the right to object, free of charge and on a discretionary basis, to how their data is used by Leclaireur for marketing purposes, especially commercial marketing.

    The right of deletion gives the User the right to require, free of charge and on a discretionary basis, that data provided to Leclaireur be erased.

    These rights may be exercised only within the limits of Leclaireur's means. 

    5.6  Links to third-party websites

    In no case can Leclaireur be held liable for making sites availability through a hyperlink on the site www.leclaireur.com, and Leclaireur can bear no liability for the content, products, services, etc. available on these sites or from these sites.

    These links lead to other websites controlled by other organizations. These websites have their own privacy policies and cookies policies, and we encourage you to read them carefully. Use these third-party websites at your own risk.

  • Article 6 - Information on products and services

    6.1 Leclaireur reserves the right to modify the information contained in the Site, including information related to technical features and displayed items and designs, at any time, without notice, given the Site's interactivity, without any liability for Leclaireur or its employees.

    6.2 The Site's content is shown without any guarantee of any kind whatsoever.

    Information about designs and their characteristics corresponds to a definition at the moment the Site's various pages were put online or updated; they are given for informational purposes only and cannot be regarded as a contractual offer of products or services from Leclaireur, its subsidiaries, or members of its network. Errors or omissions may occur.

    6.3 Access to the products and services shown on the Site may be subject to restrictions. Therefore, you must ensure that the laws of the country from which your connection is established allow you to access our site.

  • Article 7 - Limitation of Liability

    7.1 The User uses the Site at their own risk.

    7.2 In no case shall Leclaireur, its subsidiaries, or members of its network be held liable for direct or indirect damages, including material damage, loss of programs or data, and financial harm resulting from accessing or using this Site or any sites that are linked to it. 

  • Article 8 - Applicable Law

    The terms and conditions are subject to French domestic law, and, in case of dispute, the French courts alone will have jurisdiction.

    All disputes to which the terms and conditions may give rise will be subject to an attempt at prior mediation through a mediator in accordance with the provisions of Articles L.611-1 et seq. of the French Consumer Code.

Contact

A Request? A Declaration of Love?

* Required fields